Privacy | Backpacker Bus Road Trip | Tour Canada | Out Here Travel

Privacy Policy

 

Out Here Limited and our related parties understand that how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you.

 

Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. By using our website or the services offered by us, you are consenting to our use of such personal information as you provide to us as described herein. If you do not consent to our use of your information, please do not use our services. Any questions you have about our Privacy Policy, or the information contained herein can be directed to privacy@outheretravel.ca.  

 

References to ‘Out Here’, ‘Out Here Travel’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ include Out Here Limited, and its related entities.

 

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. In all your dealings with us you must ensure that others you represent are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf.

 

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with all applicable legislation, including Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other applicable similar legislation.
 

Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy periodically and informing yourself of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect and why

Depending on the circumstances, in the course of providing a service to you, Out Here may collect and hold personal information such as:

 

  • full name, date of birth, gender, home address, telephone number, email address, passport details, other identification details, medical information, travel insurance details (where applicable), nationality, residency, nutrition preferences, trip evaluations, travel preferences, comments you provide us, credit card and/or other payment information;
     

  • personal information, including contact information, if you subscribe to our newsletter, or to request a brochure, which we will use only to provide you with the service you have requested (or other substantially similar services directly related to your request);
     

  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
     

  • any additional information relating to you that you or a third party has provided to us directly or indirectly through our travellers’ or agents’ phone enquiry lines, websites, online presence, customer surveys or to our in-store or other representatives;

 

  • personal information from agents and agencies to the extent required to allow agents to book trips with Out Here, and to be properly credited for such booking, as necessary and as dictated by the relationship between the agent and Out Here. Such information may include name, employment relationship or employer information, work or business address, etc. If you are an agent travelling with Out Here, Out Here may collect the personal information noted above for other travelling passengers, as well as other employment or eligibility information. This information may be collected directly from you, or from your employer (where authorized); and

 

  • personal information from those individuals applying for employment or similar positions at Out Here to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the position applied for. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, criminal record information, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary for us to screen potential employees and staff.


If you visit our website or use our mobile applications, we may also collect information that is not personal information to improve the experience for our customers. This information may include the pages you visit, browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit. We cannot identify you individually from this information. Some of this information is collected using cookies.
 

When you are travelling with us, we may take video and images of you that could be used in brochures, in our advertising, and on our website. Out Here will not use such images (such as photograph, videotape, film or pictorial representation or recorded voice) without your express consent in writing.

 

How we collect the data

You may volunteer this information when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa), make a booking, register interest for and/or enter a competition or promotion, subscribe to one of our newsletters, use our website(s)/apps, link to or from our website(s)/apps, connect with us via social media or any other engagement we or our business partners have with you.

We may also receive the information from a third party, for example:

 

  • from people making travel bookings on your behalf;

  • from market research and data companies contracted by us to obtain information so that

  • we may improve and market our products and services;

  • from partners performing services on our behalf; and

  • your insurer, their agents or medical staff may disclose relevant information and sensitive personal information with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf; or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

 

You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained all required consents and are fully authorized to disclose all personal information you provide to us including without limitation personal information of your friends and family members provided in connection with making travel bookings.
 

How personal information is used or disclosed

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • administering services we are providing to you such as operating your booking

  • manage our relationship with you, including updates about your tour booking and handling complaints

  • inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners that we believe may be of interest to you.

  • understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services

  • combining information collected from you at different times for the purpose of audit, research and analysis to provide a better customer experience, including customising online content for you

  • to identify and tell you about services we think you may be interested in, including sending email newsletters or sending printed materials to your postal address

  • to contact you in the event of an emergency

  • providing relevant information, which may include sensitive personal information, to insurers, their agents and medical staff in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

  • to make improvements to our site(s) and make it easier to find the information you are looking for

  • for identification of fraud or error or for regulatory reporting and compliance

  • carry out internal accounting and administration of our business.

  • comply with laws, regulations, immigrations requirements, and the like.

 

Out Here may also use your personal information to book products and services for you or on your behalf from our third party suppliers and service providers, or other service providers or merchants for whom we act as agent from time to time. This collection of personal information can be both for our internal purposes, for example, to process your booking, and occasionally on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes in providing the services or products you have requested. Please be aware that the consent you provide to the collection and use of personal information by Out Here, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell or book on your behalf. For example, if you purchase a flight from us, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being provided to the airline to enable your flight to be booked.

We are only permitted to store your personal information for as long as necessary having regard to the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise required by law. We may therefore delete your personal information after a reasonable period of time and, if you have not used our services for some time, you may have to re-enter or re-supply your personal information to us.

We will not disclose your personal information otherwise than as described in this Privacy Policy without your consent unless we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to life, health or safety or for certain action to be undertaken by an enforcement body (e.g. prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences), disclosure is authorised or required by law or disclosure is otherwise permitted by applicable privacy laws.

 

Personal information disclosure to third parties and suppliers

Out Here will share your information with the outside suppliers (such as guides, travel companies, hotel companies, insurance companies, equipment suppliers, promotion or sweepstakes co-sponsors, and credit card processing entities etc., all of which may be located outside of your country of residence and governed by differing privacy legislation) who perform services on our behalf. As you would expect, certain information must be provided to these suppliers in order to facilitate your booking and in order to provide you with service(s) you have requested. You can reasonably expect your personal information to be shared with organizations we work with in the countries you are travelling to, and in some cases, to the country of the head office of such third party partner supplier.  We have no control over how travel providers use, disclose or store personal information.  Please ensure you agree with the privacy practices of the travel providers you select prior to providing us your personal information for the purposes of booking travel related services with such travel providers.

 

Access to your information

To access the information, we hold about you, or to make corrections or updates to your personal details, please contact us by email at privacy@outheretravel.ca and use include “privacy information” in the subject line.  We will need to verify your identity before disclosing personal information. Please allow up to 10 business days for us to process your request, however we will endeavour to deal with your request sooner.

 

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. For example, if you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
 

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
     

  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
     

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
     

We will provide you access to your personal information upon request, within reason, and to let you correct such data if it is inaccurate and delete it.

You can ask us to update any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date information we hold about you using the contact details below. There is no fee to make an enquiry or request in relation to your information, or for us to add to, correct or update our records.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will provide you with reasons for any refusal.

 

Marketing and privacy

We may from time to time wish to use your personal information to identify new or existing products that we believe may be of interest to you. We may communicate this via email, phone or your postal address. In accordance with the specific requirements of the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation we will obtain your express consent prior to sending commercial electronic messages.

If you no longer wish to receive these updates via email, you may opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the message. You can also contact us using the contact details below to opt-out of receiving phone and postal updates. You can provide your express consent in future if you wish to receive these updates again.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about Out Here' collection, use, disclosure, or dealing with your Personal Information, if you believe that Out Here' is in violation of or have any questions about Out Here compliance with applicable privacy legislation in relation to your Personal Information, please send a written letter or an e-mail to Out Here at privacy@outheretravel.ca.

Out Here takes all complaints regarding your privacy and Personal Information very seriously. Upon receipt, we will review your complaint within 20 business days and will provide a response to the contact information provided in the complaint. If such response is not satisfactory to you, we invite you to reply, and we will make every endeavor to resolve your concerns.

In the event you provide us with an Opt Out Notice you information will be segregated and not disclosed or used in any manner about which you have objected. However, the personal information we collected may be retained by us if necessary for us to comply with any law or legal directive.

ADVENTURES

PICS & VIDS

EXPERIENCE CANADA

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Sign up to get expert Canadian travel tips, recommendations and the rare deal for Out Here trips. About once a month max and no spam.

If you no longer wish to receive emails, please email unsub@outheretravel.ca or unsubscribe from an email we send you.

Out Here Ltd. is the core provider of transportation, guiding and tour services. Initial trip deposits and reservations / payments for those services are made to Out Here Ltd. Out Here Travel Services Inc. is the travel agency that arranges and invoices for accommodations for Out Here trip.  Out Here Travel Services Inc. is TICO registered (#50025006). Upon making a trip deposit to join an Out Here trip, Out Here Travel Services Inc. will invoice you for the accommodations portion of the trip. The two organizations share an address (192 Spadina Ave, Unit 439, Toronto, Ontario, M5T2C2), and phone number (1-800-370-1795).

©2020 by Out Here Ltd..